Judge Bonapfel – When Are Educational Loans Business Debts For Purpo...
[…] The new position, which she still holds, did not require a degree. Debtor also had a side business in 2016, but it failed in 2020. Debtor filed a Chapter 7 case in July 2020, scheduling $55,586.00 in educational loans and $22,573.00 in other unsecured debt and stated in her petition that her debts were not primarily consumer debts.  The categorization of the student loans as non-consumer/business debt was opposed by the U.S. Trustee.

Section 707(b)(1) provides that, after notice and a hearing, the Court may dismiss a case filed by individuals “whose debts are primarily consumer debts” if it finds that “the granting of relief would be an abuse of the provisions of chapter 7” unless the debtor consents to conversion of the case to chapter 11 or 13.  Judge Bonapfel noted that the Eleventh Circuit had not addressed a “test” for the issue of whether an educational loan is a consumer debt, but no court has held they are per se consumer debts.